Privacy Policy

In the following policy, Foldercrate refers to the service offered through the Foldercrate.com website (the "Service"). This Privacy Policy explains (i) what information we collect through your access and use of our Service (ii) the use we make of such information; and (iii) the security level we provide for protecting such information.

By visiting Foldercrate.com and using the Services provided here, you consent to the terms outlined in this privacy policy.

Legal Framework

Under Swiss law, the technical means for lawful interceptions of customer communications is governed by the Swiss Federal Act on the Surveillance of Postal and Telecommunications Traffic (SPTT) last amended in 2012. In the SPTT, the obligation to provide the technical means for lawful interception is imposed only on Internet access providers so the Company, as an Internet application provider, is not subject to this obligation and cannot be compelled to build in the technical means to intercept customer communications.

Data related to the opening of an account

Any emails provided to Foldercrate through either our waiting list, optional email verification, or optional notification/recovery email setting in your account, are considered personal data as defined and protection by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

Such data will only be used to contact you with important notifications about Foldercrate, to send you an invitation link to create your Foldercrate account, to verify your Foldercrate account, or to send you password recovery links if you enable the option.

Data Collection

Our company’s overriding policy is to collect as little user information as possible to ensure a completely private and anonymous user experience when using the Service. We also have no technical means to access your encrypted message contents.

Service's user data collection is limited to the following:

  • Visiting our website: We employ a local installation of Logaholic, an open source analytics tool, on the website page only. Logaholic is not employed on any of the internal pages or the service. It is not possible to link Logaholic analytics data (such as IP addresses) to Foldercrate accounts.

  • Account creation: We do not require ANY personal information to create an account but you may provide an external email address for notification or password recovery purposes. Should you choose to provide it, we do associate another email address with your account (for password recovery, or notifications).

  • Account activity: We collect data stored by the user on our infrastructure such as: Emails, Notes, Events, Calendars, Tasks, Contacts and personal settings regarding our service. Those data is encrypted and we have no access to it. We do NOT have access to message data but scan it for Spam and Viruses for the protection of our users. We have access to the following records of account activity: number of messages sent, amount of storage space used, total number of messages, last login time.

  • Communicating with Foldercrate: Your communications with the Company, such as support requests, bug reports, or feature requests may be saved by our staff.

  • IP Logging: Foldercrate does not log the IP addresses used to access our Service unless this feature is specifically enabled by the user.

  • Payment Information: The Company relies on third parties to process credit card, PayPal, Bitcoin,and Dash transactions so the Company necessarily must share payment information with third parties. Anonymous cash or bitcoin payments and donations are accepted however.


Data Use

We do not have any advertising on our site. Any data that we do have will never be shared except under the circumstances described below in Data Disclosure. We do NOT do any analysis on the limited data we do possess with two exceptions:

  • Emails sent unencrypted to Foldercrate accounts (e.g. Gmail to Foldercrate) are scanned automatically for spam so we can block IPs which are sending a lot of spam to Foldercrate users and place spam messages in a spam directory. Inbound message are scanned for spam in memory, and then encrypted and written to disk. We do not possess the technical ability to scan messages after they have been encrypted.

  • Emails sent by Foldercrate users to outside (e.g. Gmail) users with encryption disabled are scanned automatically for spam in the same manner as incoming email. This is to ensure a Foldercrate account which is being used for spamming purposes can be detected and locked so email deliverability for legitimate users is not degraded.


Data Storage

Only employees of the Company have physical or other access to the servers. Data is ALWAYS stored in encrypted format on our servers. Offline backups may be stored periodically, but these are also encrypted. We do not possess the ability to access any user encrypted message content on either the live servers or in the backups.


Data Retention

When a Foldercrate account is closed, data is immediately deleted from production servers. Active accounts will have data retained indefinitely. Deleted emails are also instantly deleted from production servers. Deleted data may be retained in our backups for up to 7 days.


Data Disclosure

We will only disclose the limited user data we possess if we receive notice from the Solothurn Public Prosecutor's office or the Swiss Federal Police regarding a court order that is coming from the two authorities we are legally obligated to recognize: the Cantonal Courts of Solothurn or the Swiss Federal Supreme Court. While we may comply with electronically delivered notices (see exceptions below), the disclosed data can only be used in court after we have received an original copy of the court order by registered post or in person, and provide a formal response. If a request is made for encrypted message content that Foldercrate does not possess the ability to decrypt, the fully encrypted message content may be turned over. If permitted by law, Foldercrate will always contact a user first before any data disclosure. Under Swiss law, it is obligatory to notify the target of a data request, although such notification may come from the authorities and not from the Company. Foldercrate may from time to time, contest court orders if there is a public interest in doing so. In such situations, the Company will not comply with the court order until all legal or other remedies have been exhausted. Therefore, not all court orders described in our Transparency Report will lead to data disclosure.


Modifications to Privacy Policy

Foldercrate reserves the right to periodically review and change this policy from time to time and we will notify users who have enabled the notification preference about changes to our Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Service will be deemed as acceptance of such changes.


Applicable Law

This Agreement shall be governed in all respects by the substantive laws of Switzerland. Any controversy, claim, or dispute arising out of or relating to the Agreement shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the competent courts of the Canton of Solothurn, the jurisdiction of the Swiss Federal Court being expressly reserved.


How We Share Your Information

We don’t.


How We Protect Your Information

We care about the integrity and security of your Personal Information and implement appropriate technical and organisation security measures to safeguard your Personal Information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Foldercrate or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of Foldercrate's distributors, such as social networks. We are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Foldercrate, at all times.


Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that Personal Information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will promptly notify those persons whose Personal Information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.


Your Choices About Your Information

All Users:

  • Decline to Submit Information. You may, of course, decline to submit Personal Information through the Service, in which case Foldercrate may not be able to provide certain services to you.

  • Update Account Information. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account settings page. You can also exercise any of your rights by contacting us directly at [email protected]

  • Blocking cookies. Certain browsers may be configured to notify you when you receive cookies, or allow you to restrict or disable certain cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, however, that could affect certain features of the Service that use cookies to enhance their functionality.

  • Disabling local shared objects (e.g., Flash cookies). We may use other kinds of local storage that function similarly, but are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies, including Flash cookies placed on your device or web browser via the Adobe flash plug-in. Your browser may allow you to disable its HTML5 local storage or delete information contained in its HTML5 local storage. Click here for further details about deleting information contained in "local shared objects" or adjusting related preferences.

EEA Residents. If you are located in the EEA, or if otherwise required by applicable law, you also have the following rights in relation to your information:

  • Inspection and access: you can request from us a summary and a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you;

  • Correction/addition/removal: where you believe your information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request us to correct, amend or delete it;

  • Portability: you may request that we send you any Personal Information that you have provided to us or ask that we send this information to a third party;

  • Objection: you may object to us using your Personal Information where we use it based on our legitimate interests to do so;

  • Restriction: you may request that we restrict the processing of your information where you believe it is inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, you believe we no longer need the information or if you have objected to our use of it; and

  • Automated Decision Making: where we undertake automated decision making (including profiling), which significantly affects you, you are entitled to object to such decision-making.

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority for data protection in your jurisdiction.


Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Members. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to or on Foldercrate. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]


Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.


Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Service, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update its Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this Policy periodically. When we change the policy in a material way, we will update the 'last modified' date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at [email protected]



Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy takes effect on May 25, 2018.


Information About Our Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

We want to make sure you understand how cookies and other similar technologies are used by Foldercrate on our website Foldercrate.com (which we may refer to as the “Site” or “Service”). Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.


Types of Technologies That We Use

Cookies: A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and stored in your browser’s cache. When you visit the our Site, we may send one or more cookies to your computer, which uniquely identifies your. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you browse our Site. We use cookies for purposes including: customizing your experience,

  • A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site until you choose to delete them, and otherwise typically delete themselves at expiration. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions.

  • A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser.

  • A third-party cookie is placed by someone other than Foldercrate, and may gather browsing activity across multiple websites and across multiple sessions. They are usually a type of persistent cookie and are stored until you delete them or they expire based on the time set in each third-party cookie.

You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of our service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. For more information about cookies, you may visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


Why We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies described above to recognize your logged-in state on the Site, to understand what purchases members and visitors are interested in, to make our Site function for you, and to help your browsing experience and use of the Site and Services feel more customized, as further described:

Strictly necessary. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Functionality. These are used to recognize you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Social Networks. These are used to enable you to interact with third-party social-networks when logged into our Site (subject to any preferences you set with those third-parties). Social networks may also work with us or with you for analytics or for marketing purposes, as discussed below. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences for these social networks and their tools and widgets via your account with the social network. You can find links to their privacy policies below in the “Managing Cookies Technologies” section.


Consent, Contract, and Legitimate Interests in Processing

Certain Cookie Technologies are employed to make the Site function for its intended purpose, and are provided based on contractual necessity based on your agreement with Foldercrate to perform the services you have requested. These include the functions strictly necessary to the service noted above. By choosing to use our Services after having been notified of our use of Cookie Technologies in the ways described in this Policy, and, in applicable jurisdictions, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use.


Managing Cookie Technologies

You have the ability to control the use of certain cookies and similar technologies.


Opt-in and Opt-out on Browsers

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.


Contact Us

If you have questions about our use of cookies and similar technologies, please see the “Contact” section.


Nutzungsbedingungen

  1. Datenschutz: Gestützt auf Artikel 14 der schweizerischen Bundesverfassung und die datenschutzrechtlichen Bestimmungen des Bundes (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) hat jede Person Anspruch auf Schutz ihrer Privatsphäre sowie auf Schutz vor Missbrauch ihrer persönlichen Daten. Wir halten diese Bestimmungen ein. Persönliche Daten werden streng vertraulich behandelt und weder an Dritte verkauft noch weitergegeben.
    In enger Zusammenarbeit mit unseren Hosting-Providern bemühen wir uns, die Datenbanken so gut wie möglich vor fremden Zugriffen, Verlusten, Missbrauch oder vor Fälschung zu schützen.
    Beim Zugriff auf unsere Webseiten werden folgende Daten in Logfiles gespeichert: IP-Adresse, Datum, Uhrzeit, Browser-Anfrage und allgemein übertragene Informationen zum Betriebssystem respektive Browser. Diese Nutzungsdaten bilden die Basis für statistische, anonyme Auswertungen, so dass Trends erkennbar sind, anhand derer wir unsere Angebote entsprechend verbessern können.
  2. Urheberrecht: Die Urheber- und alle anderen Rechte an Inhalten, Bildern, Fotos oder anderen Dateien auf der Webseite gehören ausschliesslich der Firma Foldercrate oder speziell genannten Rechtsinhabern. Für die Reproduktion jeglicher Elemente ist die schriftliche Zustimmung der Urheberrechtsträger im Voraus einzuholen.
  3. Haftungsausschluss: Der Autor übernimmt keinerlei Gewähr hinsichtlich der inhaltlichen Richtigkeit, Genauigkeit, Aktualität, Zuverlässigkeit und Vollständigkeit der Informationen. Haftungsansprüche gegen den Autor wegen Schäden materieller oder immaterieller Art, welche aus dem Zugriff oder der Nutzung bzw. Nichtnutzung der veröffentlichten Informationen, durch Missbrauch der Verbindung oder durch technische Störungen entstanden sind, werden ausgeschlossen.
    Alle Angebote sind unverbindlich. Der Autor behält es sich ausdrücklich vor, Teile der Seiten oder das gesamte Angebot ohne gesonderte Ankündigung zu verändern, zu ergänzen, zu löschen oder die Veröffentlichung zeitweise oder endgültig einzustellen.
  4. Haftung für Links: Verweise und Links auf Webseiten Dritter liegen ausserhalb unseres Verantwortungsbereichs. Es wird jegliche Verantwortung für solche Webseiten abgelehnt. Der Zugriff und die Nutzung solcher Webseiten erfolgen auf eigene Gefahr des Nutzers oder der Nutzerin.
  5. Foldercrate ist ein Schweizer Startup welches sich in der Entwicklung befindet, wir übernehmen keine Haftung für die Inhalte dieser Webseite.
  6. Impressum/Imprint Oleg Zakharov, Zeisigweg 2, Switzerland - 4528 Zuchwil, +41 079 738 00 98, [email protected]